IHSA AP Boys Rankings

Posted on January 16, 2014. Filed under: Basketball, Boys High School Basketball, High School Basketball | Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , |

SECOND EDITION of IL High School Boys Basketball AP Rankings

January 15, 2014

By Associated Press

Local schools in our coverage area sits on top…

CLASS 4A
SCHOOL (First-place voice)

RANKINGS – SCHOOL – POINTS for 1st – RECORD – TOTAL VOTES – PREVIOUS
1     Marian Catholic (5)     13-1     119     2
2     Curie  (6)      13-1     115     3
3     Zion Benton (1)     13-1     88     7
4     Young     9-4     85     5
5     Simeon     10-2     75     4
6     Stevenson     13-1     72     1
7     Edwardsville (1)     12-0     69     6
8     Alton     12-1     41     8
9     Fremd     14-0     32     9
10     St. Viator     12-3     8     NR

Others receiving votes: Proviso East 3, West Aurora 2, Rockford Auburn 2, Larkin 1, Ottawa 1, Rockford Boylan 1, St. Rita 1

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place votes)

RANKINGS – SCHOOL – POINTS for 1st – RECORD – TOTAL VOTES – PREVIOUS

1     Lanphier (14)     15-0     165     1
2     Lincoln     14-0     144     3
3     Morgan Park (1)     11-3     118     2
4     Orr (2)     10-1     102     6
5     Normal U-High     13-2     95     9
6     North Chicago     13-2     80     T4
7     Bogan     15-2     67     7
8     Limestone     13-2     32     10
9     Rockford Lutheran     14-1     29     NR
tie     (tie) Centralia     14-1     29     T4

Others receiving votes: Althoff Catholic 22, Carbondale 17, St. Joseph 9, Champaign Centennial 9, Cahokia 7, Peoria Manual 2, Metamora 2, Sacred Heart-Griffin 2, Chicago Uplift 2, Carmel 1, Fenwick 1

VAC365-TPOS

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place votes)

RANKINGS – SCHOOL – POINTS for 1st – RECORD – TOTAL VOTES – PREVIOUS

1     Rockridge (15)     15-0     159     1
2     Monmouth-Roseville     14-1     136     2
3     Providence-St. Mel (1)     12-5     124     3
4     Sterling Newman     15-0     105     5
5     St. Joseph-Ogden     12-2     67     6
6     Bismarck-Henning     14-1     66     4
7     Decatur St. Teresa     12-1     56     9
8     Teutopolis     10-3     39     8
9     Warrensburg-Latham     11-2     24     7
10     Bloomington Central     11-3     23     NR

Others receiving votes: Winnebago 18, Kewanee 15, Harrisburg 12, Immaculate Conception 7, St. Edward 6, Clifton Central 6, Hales, Breese Central 3, Newton 3, PORTA 3, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 2, Breese Mater Dei 2

CLASS 1A

Team (first place votes)

RANKINGS – SCHOOL – POINTS for 1st – RECORD – TOTAL VOTES – PREVIOUS

1     Payson-Seymour (12)     41974     151     1
2     Mounds Meridian (2)     14-1     132     2
3     Madison     41853     116     3
4     Colfax Ridgeview (1)     15-0     104     4
5     Brimfield (1)     12-0     80     6
6     Waterloo Gibault     41975     73     5
7     Kewanee (Wethersfield)     14-1     68     7
8     Lanark Eastland     41914     28     8
tie     Polo     16-2     28     NR
10     Mooseheart     41853     18     10

Others receiving votes: Arthur-Lovington 16, Putnam County 11, St. Anne 9, Springfield Lutheran 7, Woodlawn 7, Aquin 7, Cissna Park 6, Liberty 5, Henry 4, Milford 2, Milledgeville 2, Effingham St. Anthony 2, Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 2, Okawville 1, East Dubuque 1

hiring writers

People also read the following…

247SportsLOGO-white

bleacherreportLOGO2 maxprep NFHSCoachEd1

paypal-donate


Be sure to bookmark our site, as well as follow us on Social Networks below…

Amateur Sports News Network
“Capturing the Art of Sport in Motion”
www.AmateurSports365.com
info@ASNN365.com

             

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( None so far )

IHSA AP Girls Rankings

Posted on November 20, 2013. Filed under: Basketball, Basketball, Girls High School Basketball, High School Basketball | Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , |

SECOND EDITION of IL High School Girls Basketball AP Rankings

January 15, 2014

By Associated Press

Homewood-Flossmoor grabs the top spot in Class 4A while Montini holds on to the No. 1 ranking in Class 3A. Find a complete list of the AP rankings here.

CLASS 4A
SCHOOL (First-place voice)

RANKINGS – SCHOOL – POINTS for 1st – RECORD – TOTAL VOTES – PREVIOUS
1     Homewood-Flossmoor (5)     11-2     93     4
2     Young (1)     13-2     88     1
tie     Rolling Meadows (1)     17-2     88     2
4     Edwardsville (4)     12-0     68     3
5     WW South     16-2     64     6
6     Marian Catholic     13-4     51     5
7     Trinity     14-2     44     NR
tie     Fremd     15-2     44     7
9     Bolingbrook     9-2     22     8
10     New Trier     16-0     17     10

Others receiving votes: Neuqua Valley 10, Rock Island 8, Geneva 2, Hersey 2, Batavia 1, Hononegah 1, Huntley 1, Oak Lawn 1

CLASS 3A
SCHOOL (First-place votes)

RANKINGS – SCHOOL – POINTS for 1st – RECORD – TOTAL VOTES – PREVIOUS
1     Montini (6)     17-1     127     1
2     Quincy Notre Dame (5)     14-1     122     2
tie     Joliet Catholic (3)     14-0     122     3
4     Springfield     17-1     97     4
5     Morgan Park     11-2     77     5
6     Washington (Ill.)     11-1     53     8
7     Bishop McNamara     13-2     51     6
8     Morton     13-3     38     7
9     Normal U-High     13-1     35     9
10     Burlington Central     14-2     20     NR

Others receiving votes: Richwoods 7, Champaign Centennial 6, Effingham 6, Vernon Hills 4, Mendota 2, North Chicago 2, Coal City 1

VAC365-TPOS

CLASS 2A
SCHOOL (First-place votes)

RANKINGS – SCHOOL – POINTS for 1st – RECORD – TOTAL VOTES – PREVIOUS
1     St. Thomas More (12)     18-2     138     1
2     Breese Central (2)     19-0     128     3
3     Nashville     16-1     102     4
4     Teutopolis     12-3     87     2
5     Sherrard     19-2     61     5
6     El Paso-Gridley     12-2     55     6
7     Watseka     15-2     53     7
8     Prophetstown     18-2     39     8
9     Byron     15-3     19     NR
10     Clinton     14-2     14     NR
tie     Piasa Southwestern     16-1     14     NR
tie     Sullivan     13-1     14     NR

Others receiving votes: Mt. Carmel 8 (Ill.), Illini West (Carthage) 7, Havana 7, Litchfield 6, Carterville 6, Westminster Christian 5, Marshall 3, Oregon 2, St. Joseph-Ogden 1, Bloomington Central 1

CLASS 1A
SCHOOL (First-place votes)

RANKINGS – SCHOOL – POINTS for 1st – RECORD – TOTAL VOTES – PREVIOUS
1     Annawan (13)     12-4     130     1
2     Gilman Iroquois West     17-1     105     2
3     Moweaqua Central A&M     15-4     102     3
4     Putnam County     17-1     82     T5
5     Brimfield     10-1     65     T5
6     Carrollton     12-2     51     8
7     Eastland     17-3     39     NR
8     Danville Schlarman     10-6     29     4
9     Arcola     13-3     25     T9
10     Shiloh     15-3     15     NR

Others receiving votes: South Fulton 14, Calhoun 13, Nokomis 12, Aquin 10, Stark County 8, River Ridge 8, Pearl City 3, Winchester West Central 2, Galena 2

hiring writers

People also read the following…

247SportsLOGO-white

bleacherreportLOGO2 maxprep NFHSCoachEd1

paypal-donate


Be sure to bookmark our site, as well as follow us on Social Networks below…

Amateur Sports News Network
“Capturing the Art of Sport in Motion”
www.AmateurSports365.com
info@ASNN365.com

             

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( 1 so far )

2013 GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL-AREA TEAMS

Posted on March 5, 2013. Filed under: Basketball, Girls High School Basketball, High School Basketball | Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , |

Best of the Best Girls in our coverage…

March 4, 2013

The Associated Press released its Class 3A and Class 4A All-State teams last Wednesday. There were some surprises to say the least. When a bunch of voters based in different areas of the state are unable to see several teams and players, the final selections can be somewhat head-scratching. One notable surprise came from our coverage area, in which Hillcrest senior, Dana Gettis, was NOT named to Class 3A first or second team. Gettis did everything for Hillcrest this season – she averaged 20.2 points, 5.9 assists, 4.8 rebounds and 4.4 assists in her senior year. You won’t find many players in the state with her numbers.

Then you have Morgan Park and Rich South, who didn’t have a single member on the all-state teams. In addition, Joliet Catholic freshman Nicole Ekhomu joined Gettis as an honorable mention pick. Ekhomu’s career should be filled with many awards and accomplishments.

But as we know, voting isn’t an inexact science that produces a wide range of results. Well, we tried to go through our coverage area with a magnifying glass… Whew, this is what we came up with…

https://i1.wp.com/www.amateursports365.com/images/RobinsonRibs-MAIN.jpg

Here is our All-Area Amateur Sports Team (alpha order):

FIRST TEAM
Leah Bolton, Marist, (Sr.)

Kennedy Cattenhead, Bolingbrook, (Sr.)

Nicole Ekhomu, Joliet Catholic (Fr.)

Dana Gettis, Hillcrest, (Sr.)

Bria Gaines, Bloom (Sr.)

Linnae Harper, Young (Sr.)

Jasmine Lumpkin, Joliet Catholic (Jr.)

Ashton Millender, Marian Catholic, (Jr.)

Teniya Page, Marian Catholic, (So.)

JeTaun Rouse, Marist (Sr.)

statefarm1

Click here to review our second team and honorable mention….

paypal-donate

Be sure to bookmark our site, as well as follow us on Social Networks below…

Amateur Sports News Network
“Capturing the Art of Sport in Motion”
www.AmateurSports365.com
info@ASNN365.com

              

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( None so far )

McDonald All-American Games

Posted on October 29, 2012. Filed under: AAU, Basketball, Basketball, Boys High School Basketball, Girls High School Basketball | Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , |

High School Basketball best is Chicago-bound at least for a few years….

August 2012

McDonald’s announced on Wednesday that the boys and girls All American Games will stay in Chicago at the United Center through 2015, with an option for 2016.

Bottom line, the fans keep turning out to watch the best-of-the-best in high school basketball.

“Fans throughout the U.S. can now make Chicago their destination to see the greatest high school basketball players participate in this annual rite of passage,” Douglas Freeland, director of the games, said in a release.

According to McDonald’s, Chicago ranks first in average attendance with 17, 388 in the three years it has hosted the game (1982, 2011, 2012). Philadelphia is a distant second with 11,610 in two years hosting.

The 2013 game will take place on April 3. Tickets will be available in January and the rosters will be announced in February.

For more, click here.

Be sure to bookmark our site, as well as follow us on Social Networks below…

Amateur Sports News Network

“Capturing the Art of Sport in Motion”

http://www.AmateurSports365.com

info@ASNN365.com

           

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( None so far )

2012 IL Best HS Football Team

Posted on August 22, 2012. Filed under: Football, Sporting News | Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , |

Who’s our 2012 Illinois High School Number 1 football team?

August 20, 2012

The age old question is asked about Illinois High School Football and answered by our team….

This time of the year many people are curious about which high school football team is the best in Illinois. While we have seen many of the teams in our coverage area, I have not seen some of the other statewide contenders. However, like anyone, we can certainly offer an opinion on the teams we have seen, read about and are familiar with so far this year.

NOTE: This is based on our coverage area.

10. Thornton
Impact Player: Jalen Banks is actually one of the most experienced players in the state, having played varsity football since he arrived at Thornton as a freshman in 2009.
Biggest Issue for 2012: Battled test – but can they play together against steep competition?

9. Lemont
Impact Player: OT Ethan Pocic
Biggest Issue for 2012? Can the inexperienced offensive skills develop fast enough.

8. Crete
Impact Player: WR LaQuon Treadwell
Biggest Issue for 2012? Outside of the Southland, can they standup in the Class 6A playoffs?

7. Marist
Impact Player: TE Nic Weishar
Biggest Issue for 2012: Can anyone standup on defense?

6. Lincoln-Way East
Impact Player: QB Tommy Fuessel
Biggest Issue for 2012? Moving into 2012 season strong – leaving the 2011 season in the past.

5. St Rita
Impact Player (s): Offensive line
Biggest Issue for 2012?
Steady play at QB1.

For the remaining  TOP 4 teams….    

Be sure to bookmark our site, as well as follow us on Twitter at @ASNN365 (like us also on Facebook – @ASNN365).

Amateur Sports News Network
Capturing the Art of Sport in Motion
www.AmateurSports365.com

info@ASNN365.com

twitter.com/ASNN365
facebook.com/ASNN365

     

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( None so far )

2012-IL-HS-Schedule

Posted on August 8, 2012. Filed under: Football | Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , |

2012 Illinois High School Schedule

August 8, 2012

It’s almost that time again… time for Friday night lights around the Chicagoland area and we have our FULL football schedule ready… WHEW!!!! Talk about some jammed packed games. Things get started with TOP, hard-core match-ups including Homewood-Flossmoor at Marian Catholic – the battle of the South Suburbs to Joliet Catholic at Providence, which features USC recruit, Ty Isaac. This game will be nationally televised on ESPNU. In addition, Soldier Field will play host to three match-ups beginning at noon.

Week 1 – Aug. 20-26
All games 7:30 unless noted.
BOLD, RED – our game of the week

FRIDAY, AUG. 24
NONCONFERENCE
Carmel at Lincoln-Way East
Curie at Argo, 7
De La Salle at Lane, 8
Hillcrest at Stagg, 7:15
Homewood-Flossmoor at Marian Catholic***
Joliet Catholic at Providence (ESPNU)***

Kankakee at Bishop McNamara
Kenwood at T.F. North, 7
Leo at St. Laurence
Lincoln-Way North at Lincoln-Way Central
Lincoln-Way West at Sycamore, 7
Orr at Thornton, 7
Oswego East at Rich South, 7
Plainfield South at Bolingbrook
Reavis at Solorio, 7
Rich East at Eisenhower, 7
Sandburg at Andrew, 7:15
Shepard at Brother Rice
Stillman Valley at Tinley Park, 7
T.F. South at Crete-Monee***

SATURDAY, AUG. 25
NONCONFERENCE
Bloom at Thornwood, 1
Fenwick at Hales, 1:30
Marist vs. St. Rita, TBA at Soldier Field***
Mount Carmel vs. St. Patrick, noon at Soldier Field***

Rich Central at Joliet Central, 1
Simeon at Loyola, 1:30
St. Ignatius vs. Young, 6:30 at Soldier Field***
Thornridge at Joliet West, 1

Be sure to bookmark our site, as well as follow us on Twitter at @ASNN365 (like us also on Facebook – @ASNN365).

Amateur Sports News Network
Capturing the Art of Sport in Motion
www.AmateurSports365.com

info@ASNN365.com

twitter.com/ASNN365
facebook.com/ASNN365

     

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( None so far )

Boys Class of 2013

Posted on June 18, 2012. Filed under: Basketball, Boys High School Basketball, High School Basketball | Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , |

Top 10 Players from the Class of 2013

June 2012

Here is our TOP 10 Players from the Boys classes of 2013 to watch during the AAU circuit…

Visit www.amateursports365.com/basketball/2013-Boys-Prospects.html

Be sure to bookmark our site, as well as follow us on Twitter at @ASNN365 (like us also on Facebook – @ASNN365).

Amateur Sports News Network
Capturing the Art of Sport in Motion
www.AmateurSports365.com

info@ASNN365.com

twitter.com/ASNN365
facebook.com/ASNN365

     

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( None so far )

Next Entries »

Liked it here?
Why not try sites on the blogroll...

%d bloggers like this: